retirement age in uae

Hi I was told that from 1st January 2011 the law of the new retirement age should be implemented the old law states that the retirement age is 60 but the new law states that the retirement age is 65 and it is implemented in 1st January 2011 is it true.

If we terminate an unlimited employee contract at the age of 60 with the reason that he has reached 60 is it a valid reason or should the reason be under the article 120 to be valid which means that if the reason was that the employee’s age is becoming more than 60 then it is a void reason.

Waiting for your feedback as soon as possible because it is a very important matter to us.

Best Regards,

Share
This entry was posted in Legal Advice. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

58 − = 53